Print Email
 

Privacy & Refund Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

REFUNDS

Refunds for withdrawal from a WYS Program (WYO 307, WYS ODP or other fee program)

  1. Provide a 100% refund if a player withdraws from a program, by written notice or email, no later than the posted withdrawal date for the specified program.

  2. A prorated refund may be given if, after the posted withdrawal date for the specified program, a player withdraws and less than 50% of program activities have been attended.

  3. No refunds will be given when 50% or more of a program’s activities were attended by the player unless the player is injured and such injury will keep the player from participating in the remainder of program activities. Proof of injury from his/her doctor must be provided.

Refunds of WYO 307 tournament fees

  1. Provide a 100% refund of tournament fees paid if a player withdraws from the tournament, in writing, with at least 7 days’ notice.

  2. If less than 7 days’ notice, no refund will be given unless the player is injured and such injury will keep the player from participating in the tournament. Proof of injury from his/her doctor must be provided and a full refund of any tournament fees paid will be given.

If WYS should have to cancel, postpone, or select another event for any of its programs, the following policy will be in effect.

  1. If a training event or tournament is cancelled due to factors beyond the control of WYS a 100% refund will be given unless WYS has incurred costs that have no future benefit to the program.

  2. If a tournament is postponed or another tournament is selected players will be given an opportunity to withdraw with no penalties but if he/she chooses to attend he/she will be subject to the above stated refund policy.

If WYS should have to cancel or postpose a Wyoming League season (4 games), the following policy will be in effect:

  1. Regardless of whether the season is able to take place or not, Wyoming League incurs costs and its fees help fund Wyoming Cup, therefore a 100% refund is not possible.

  2. If scheduled Wyoming League games are cancelled and no games/fewer games are played due to weather, field conditions, or other factors beyond the control of WYS, the season’s fee for a team will be adjusted as follows:

    1. 3 – 4 games played and no adjustment will be made

    2. 1 – 2 games played, 25% of the fee paid will be refunded

    3. 0 games played - the full fee will be refunded, less a $15 administrative fee

Club Refunds – Player Registration Fees (Competitive or Recreational)

  1. Clubs can receive either a credit or refund for player registration fees that have been PAID only if the player does not participate in any of the club’s sanctioned programs, training sessions, practices, games or team events. Please contact the state office when this is needed.

  2. To assure proper billing, it is the responsibility of each club to properly set the player level (billing level) of every player. WYS reserves the right to charge a club a fee if adjustments must be made to a club’s billing due to incorrect level settings.

Please contact the state office if you have any questions regarding this policy.


LEGAL AND PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Statement: At Wyoming Youth Soccer (wyomingsoccer.com), our goal is to provide a fun, informative and safe interactive online experience for all of the children and parents, coaches and volunteers (users) who make up the Wyoming Youth Soccer family. We want you to understand and feel comfortable with this site's process of gathering information from users, to know exactly how that information is used and what your rights are with regards to all of the information collected.

This Privacy Statement is intended to educate all users about the steps they can take to safeguard their privacy when visiting wyomingsoccer.com or any of the websites are linked to and from wyomingsoccer.com. We also hope that the information presented here demonstrates our commitment to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA"). In doing so, the following discloses our information collection and dissemination practices for this website: wyomingsoccer.com.

If you have any concerns that Wyoming Youth Soccer is not abiding by its posted privacy policy, please e-mail the site administrator at wssa@wyomingsoccer.com, or use the contact information below:

Wyoming Youth Soccer, PO Box 1068, Laramie WY 82073, Fax: 307-742-2306

Information Collection and Use wyomingsoccer.com collects information from our users at several different points, and is the sole owner of the data collected on the website. In each case, only information that is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity at hand will be sought. For example, wyomingsoccer.com will not ask children for their home mailing address in order to receive an e-mailed newsletter. We will never condition a child's participation in an online activity on the disclosure of information that is beyond what is reasonably necessary for Wyoming Youth Soccer/wyomingsoccer.com to conduct the applicable activity.

Using the Parent's Information Access Form available on this site, a parent may, at any time, review any identifiable information collected from their child, and may choose to have some or all of the information deleted from wyomingsoccer.com’s database. Parents may also consent to the internal use of their child's personal information while declining to permit the site to share this data with third parties.

Surveys From time to time, Wyoming Youth Soccer/wyomingsoccer.com conducts user surveys on a variety of youth soccer-related topics. Our website will advise users that participation in these surveys is completely voluntary, and there is no requirement to disclose any personally identifiable information. All surveys conducted through this site will be used as research for the purposes of assessing and improving user satisfaction, and/or for determining the user's opinion on a particular issue relating to Wyoming Youth Soccer or the sport of soccer generally. Survey information collected may be shared with third parties in an aggregated manner for the purposes of showing sponsors of Wyoming Youth Soccer and people in the soccer community what the opinions of our members are on particular subjects. However, the information collected in these surveys will not be used for commercial solicitation purposes without the express consent of users completing the survey. Each survey will give users the choice to "opt-in" to receiving messages from advertisers or sponsors by checking a box on the appropriate page.

Online Purchasing Wyoming Youth Soccer/wyomingsoccer.com has the right to offer users the opportunity to purchase merchandise through this website. In connection with sales and to fulfill orders through the site, it is necessary to collect personal information about users, including name, billing and mailing addresses, e-mail address, telephone number and a credit card number. If the order is being shipped to a third party, we also need the name and mailing address of the recipient. Unless otherwise approved by users, we will not sell, transfer or share the information with third parties except that we may transfer, disclose or share such information with third parties who may be engaged by us specifically to handle and manage certain functions (e.g. mailing merchandise sold through the website, collecting payments made through credit card payments). Such third parties have access to personal information only as needed to perform their functions, and have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of any information they receive from us and not use it for any other purposes.

Information Sharing Wyoming Youth Soccer/wyomingsoccer.com may accumulate and store aggregated demographic information about its users. This information is not linked or otherwise traceable to any identifiable personal information, and is used solely to advise website partners and advertisers of the site's general audience characteristics and track responses to online programs and activities. Sponsors with whom Wyoming Youth Soccer may share identifiable personal information, include but are not limited to: US Youth Soccer and the US Soccer Federation. These partners have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of the information provided. In all cases where personal information is disclosed to a third party, parents have the right to say "no" to the sharing of such information.

When called upon to do so, Wyoming Youth Soccer will disclose information received as required by law, for example, in response to a court order or other specific requests by law enforcement agencies. We will not sell, share, or rent personally identifiable information to others in any way that violates this Privacy Statement or that otherwise jeopardizes the security and integrity of the information collected. However, we may use the personal information received from the users who have "opted in" to have sponsors, manufacturers and/or distributors contact them directly about such things as sales and special offers. We will seek verifiable parental consent prior to sharing information in any manner that differs materially from the practices described herein.

In addition, if all or substantially all of the assets relating to wyomingsoccer.com are transferred or sold to another entity, personal information we received from users may be transferred to the acquiring entity.

Parental Access/Control of Information In compliance with COPPA, any parent of a child who provides information to Wyoming Youth Soccer has the right to review the child's personal information, order its deletion, and refuse to allow further collection or use of the child's information. To make this process as simple as possible, this site links to a Parent's Information Access Form so you can print out, mail or fax the completed form to us at this address and number:

Wyoming Youth Soccer, PO Box 1068, Laramie WY 82073, Fax: 307-742-2306

The form requests a parent or legal guardian's e-mail address, as well as a signature to verify the identity of the person seeking to review the information collected by the site.

Cookies A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Wyoming Youth Soccer does not use cookies to operate our site.

Some of our partners use cookies on their sites (including our sponsors). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Log Files Wyoming Youth Soccer/wyomingsoccer.com may use Internet Protocol addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Security/Links This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. We do not ask our users for more information than is necessary to conduct the various activities being conducted on our website, and all of our information is protected both online and off-line through the use of industry-standard practices. Wyoming Youth Soccer encourages visitors to familiarize themselves not only with this Privacy Statement but also to review and understand the privacy policies and information collection practices of other websites that link to and from this site. While Wyoming Youth Soccer screens our links for overall content, information and entertainment value, we are not responsible for the practices of other sites as they apply to privacy, security, integrity and compliance with COPPA. This Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by wyomingsoccer.com.

If you have any questions or would like more information about the security at our website, you can send an e-mail to our site administrator at: wssa@wyomingsoccer.com, or use the contact information below:

Wyoming Youth Soccer, PO Box 1068, Laramie WY 82073

Notification of Changes If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post a prominent link to those changes on the home page of wyomingsoccer.com for ninety (90) days so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an e-mail. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in a different manner. In using information, Wyoming Youth Soccer will always adhere to the most recent version of this Privacy Statement.

Contacting the Website If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or the practices of this site, or wish to modify or delete information previously submitted, please e-mail our site administrator at: wssa@wyomingsoccer.com

LEGAL STATEMENT All content and images on wyomingsoccer.com are owned by Wyoming Youth Soccer unless credited to a partner. Any re-use of the content and images is forbidden without consent from the site administrator. 

 
 
Merchant Services
©2014 Wyoming Youth Soccer. All rights reserved.
Home | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
(307) 742-2306 | wssa@wyomingsoccer.com